IPF GRANT RECIPIENTS

The following artists have received Individual Photographer's Fellowship grants since the program's inception in 1991. A collection of work by IPF grant winners is also on file at the Center for Creative Photography. If you are a previous IPF grant recipient and did not donate a work in your grant year, but wish to be included in this collection, please let us know.

Note: Final round judges' names are listed starting in 2004, and first round judges are listed starting in 2014. The grant was not held in years 2002, 2003, or 2006. No winner was named in 1999.



2016
  • Recipients:
  • Sam Contis, Oakland, CA
  • Holly Lynton, Pioneer Valley, MA
  • Raymond Meeks, Portland, OR
  • RaMell Ross, Providence, RI
  • Bryan Schutmaat, Hilltop Lakes, TX
  • Danny Wilcox Frazier, Iowa City, IA
  • Final Round Judges:
  • Vince Aletti, curator, writer, and photography curator
  • Andy Adams, curator, writer, producer, digital director
  • Deborah Willis, artist, photographer, photography curator, photographic historian, author, and educator, Chair of the Department of Photography and Imaging at Tisch School of NYU

  • First Round Judges:
  • Liz Deschenes, contemporary visual artist
  • James Wellford, Director of Visura and Visuals Editor of Smithsonian Magazine Journeys



  • 2015
  • Recipients:
  • Juan Arredondo, West Orange, NJ
  • Amy Finkelstein, Takoma Park, MD
  • Robyn Hasty, Brooklyn, NY
  • Ed Kashi, Montclair, NJ
  • Natalie Krick, Longmont, CO
  • Final Round Judges:
  • RenĂ©e Cox, photographer, activist, and curator
  • Britt Salvesen, Department Head and Curator of the Wallis Annenberg Department of Photography, Los Angeles County Museum of Art
  • Aidan Sullivan, Vice President, Getty Images

  • First Round Judges:
  • Hank Willis Thomas, conceptual artist and photographer
  • Lyle Rexer, independent critic, writer, and educator
  • Thomas Roma, photographer and educator



  • 2014
  • Recipients:
  • Lucas Foglia, Berkeley, CA
  • Curran Hatleberg, Brooklyn, NY
  • Gillian Laub, New York, NY
  • Peter van Agtmael, Brooklyn, NY
  • Tomas van Houtryve, North Fork, CA
  • Final Round Judges:
  • Elinor Carucci, internationally-recognized fine art photographer and instructor
  • Graham Howe, CEO, Curatorial Assistance
  • Joel Smith, Richard L. Menschel Curator of Photography at The Morgan Library & Museum

  • First Round Judges:
  • Elisabeth Biondi, independent curator and former Visuals Editor for The New Yorker
  • Stacey D. Clarkson, Art Director, Harper's Magazine
  • Alexa Dilworth, Publishing and Awards Director, Center for Documentary Studies at Duke University



  • 2013
  • Recipients:
  • Michelle Frankfurter, Takoma Park, MD
  • Wayne Lawrence, Brooklyn, NY
  • Joshua Lutz, Katonah, NY
  • Justin Maxon, Eureka, CA
  • Jenny Riffle, Seattle, WA
  • Sasha Rudensky, New Haven, CT
  • Judges:
  • Natalie Matutschovsky, Senior Photo Editor, TIME
  • Andrew Moore, internationally-recognized fine art photographer and instructor
  • Tim Wride, William & Sarah Ross Soter Curator of Photography, Norton Museum of Art



  • 2012
  • Recipients:
  • George Awde, Westwood, MA
  • Steven Brahms, Brooklyn, NY
  • Dina Kantor, Brooklyn, NY
  • Sara Macel, Brooklyn, NY
  • Pacifico Silano, Brooklyn, NY
  • Judges:
  • Phong Bui, visual artist and publisher of The Brooklyn Rail
  • Katherine Bussard, Assistant Curator of Photography at the Art Institute of Chicago
  • Marvin Heiferman, independent curator and writer


  • 2011
  • Recipients:
  • Matt Eich, Norfolk, VA
  • Lisa Elmaleh, Brooklyn, NY
  • Brigitte Grignet, New York, NY
  • Chris Jordan, Seattle, WA
  • Justin Kimball, Florence, MA
  • Judges:
  • Susan Bright, Independent Curator and Writer
  • Alexa Dilworth, Publishing Director/Editor, Center for Documentary Studies at Duke University
  • Jamie Wellford, Senior Photo Editor, Newsweek


  • 2010
  • Recipients:
  • Lilyan Aloma, New York, NY
  • Alex Fradkin, Richmond, CA
  • Christoph Gielen, New York, NY
  • Ashley Gilbertson, New York, NY
  • Victoria Sambunaris, New York, NY
  • Judges:
  • Stacey Clarkson, Art Director, Harpers Magazine
  • Gus Powell, Photographer
  • Bonnie Yochelson, Art Historian, Independent Curator specializing in Photography



  • 2008-2009
  • Recipients:
  • Juliana Beasley, Jersey City, NJ
  • Eric Gottesman, Cambridge, MA
  • Deana Lawson, Brooklyn, NY
  • Andrew Miksys, Seattle, WA
  • Oliver Nowak, Elmhurst, NY
  • Lori Waselchuk, Baton Rouge, LA
  • Judges:
  • Mia Fineman, Curator of Photography, Metropolitan Museum of Art
  • Robert Pledge, President and Editorial Director, Contact Press Images
  • Lyle Rexer, Independent Writer and Critic


  • 2007
  • Recipients:
  • Hannah Smith Allen, Brooklyn, NY
  • Victor Cobo, San Rafael, CA
  • Jon Edwards, South Freeport, ME
  • Jason Horowitz, Arlington, VA
  • Sally Grizzell Larson, Collegeville, PA
  • Penelope Umbrico, Brooklyn, NY
  • Judges:
  • David Levi Strauss, Chair, MFA Art Criticism & Writing, School of Visual Arts
  • Katherine Ware, Curator of Photographs, Philadelphia Museum of Art
  • Randy West, Director of Operations, MFA Photography, Video & Related Media, School of Visual Arts


  • 2005
  • Recipients:
  • Tracey Baran, Brooklyn, NY
  • Gregory Halpern, Buffalo, NY
  • Ethan Levitas, Brooklyn, NY
  • Nicholas Prior, New York, NY
  • Randy West, New York, NY
  • Judges:
  • Elisabeth Biondi, Critic, The New Yorker
  • Charlotte Cotton, Director of Cultural Programs, Art + Commerce
  • Jeff Rosenheim, Associate Curator, Photography, Metropolitan Museum of Art


  • 2004
  • Recipients:
  • Kevin Cooley, Brooklyn, NY
  • Simone Lueck, San Diego, CA
  • Paula McCartney, Interlochen, MI
  • Abby Robinson, New York, NY
  • Matt Siber, Chicago, IL
  • Bill Sullivan, New York, NY
  • Anton Young, Brooklyn, NY
  • Judges:
  • Jennifer Blessing, Curator, Solomon R. Guggenheim Museum
  • Kathy Ryan, Director of Photography, New York Times Magazine
  • Rick Woodward, Cultural Journalist
  • Charles H. Traub, President, Aaron Siskind Foundation; Chair, MFA Photography, School of Visual Arts


  • 2001
  • Recipients:
  • Meredith Allen, Brooklyn, NY
  • Jill E. Baroff, Brooklyn, NY
  • Julia Cowing, New York, NY
  • Stuart Hawkins, New York, NY
  • 2000
  • Recipients:
  • Melonie Bennett, Gorham, ME
  • Kristin Capp, New York, NY
  • Liz Deschenes, New York, NY
  • Sharon Harper, New York, NY
  • Diana Kingsley, New York, NY
  • John Schlesinger, Philadelphia, PA
  • 1998
  • Recipients:
  • Bill McDowell, Commerce, TX
  • J. John Priola, San Fransisco, CA
  • Marina Berio, New York, NY
  • Bibi Calderaro, New York, NY
  • Beuford Smith, Brooklyn, NY
  • Sylvia De Swaan, Utica, NY
  • 1997
  • Recipients:
  • Heike Bartels, Brooklyn, NY
  • Karl Ciesluk, Ottawa, Ontario
  • Melanie Einzig, Brooklyn, NY
  • James Friedman, Columbus, Ohio
  • Robert ParkeHarrison, Worcester, MA
  • Patrick Nagatani, Albuquerque, NM
  • 1996
  • Recipients:
  • Bobby Neel Adams, Brooklyn, NY
  • Jed Devine, Brooklyn, NY
  • Deanna Dikeman, Columbia, MO
  • Kathleen Fay, New Rochelle, NY
  • Young Heuok Jung, New York, NY
  • Stephen Marc, Chicago, IL
  • Adrienne Urbanski, Brooklyn, NY
  • Robert Yager, Los Angeles, CA
  • Jody Zellen, Santa Monica, CA
  • 1995
  • Recipients:
  • Adam Baer, Greenwich, CT
  • Valorie Fisher, Brooklyn, NY
  • Randolph Graff, New York, NY
  • Jon Kline, New York, NY
  • Sarah Prudhomme, Brooklyn, NY
  • Catherine Wagner, San Fransisco, CA
  • Edie Winograde, New York, NY



  • 1994
  • Recipients:
  • Stacy Greene, Brooklyn, NY
  • Bill Jacobson, New York, NY
  • Ron Jude, Atlanta, GA
  • Robert Kos, Santa Clarita, CA
  • Michelle Luke, Whitefish, MT
  • Juliet Stelzmann, San Fransisco, CA
  • 1993
  • Recipients:
  • Christopher Giglio, Philadelphia, PA
  • Kim Kirkpatrick, Silver Spring, MD
  • Frank Majore, New York, NY




  • 1992
  • Recipients:
  • Kristina Colovic, New York, NY
  • Lucinda Devlin, New Paltz, NY
  • Sandi Fellman, New York, NY
  • Stephen Frailey, New York, NY
  • William Larson, Collegeville, PA
  • Dinh Q. Le, Brooklyn, NY
  • Tia Magallon, New York, NY
  • Andrea Modica, Oneonta, NY
  • Joyce Neimanas, Los Angeles, CA
  • Jose Quintana, San Fransisco, CA
  • John Schlesinger, Brooklyn, NY
  • 1991
  • Recipients:
  • Christopher Burnett, Charlestown, MA
  • Gregory Crewdson, Brooklyn, NY
  • Christopher Giglio, Philadelphia, PA
  • Debra Goldman, Stone Ridge, NY
  • Linda Adele Goodine, Indianapolis, IN
  • Amy Jenkins, New York, NY
  • Tom Klem, New York, NY
  • Jeff Mermelstein, New York, NY
  • Barbara Norfleet, Cambridge, MA
  • Joan Rudolph, Brooklyn, NY
  • Melanie Walker, Lexington, KY